church

Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Ukrainian Catholic Church
927 Assiniboine Avenue
Brandon, MB




 


March 2018

Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
 

 
1
9:00 a.m. - Liturgy
Health E. Boyko
Offering - UCWLC

 
2
9:00 a.m Liturgy
TBA
Offering - Bishop Velychkowski Prayer Group


7:00 p.m. - Stations of the Cross
fish
3
10:00 a.m. - Choir Practice

5:00 p.m. Liturgy (English)
Intention of Sieklicki family
Offering - Issigonis Family
4
10:00 a.m.- Liturgy
(UKR/ENG) (BRANDON)

1:00 p.m. - Liturgy (PORTAGE)

3rd Sunday LENT - Veneration of Holy Cross
5

 
 
6



7
9:00 a.m. - SOROKOUSTY
8
No Liturgy today

7:00 p.m. - UCWLC Liturgy + Meeting
9
9:00 a.m. - Liturgy
Personal Intention of Father Michael

7:00 p.m. - Stations of the Cross



fish
10
10:00 a.m. - Choir Practice

5:00 p.m. Liturgy (English)
+W. Hendzel
Offering - D. + D. Gayowsky + family
11

DST - NOTE CHANGE in LITURGY TIMES

9:00 a.m.- Liturgy
(UKR/ENG)(BRANDON)

12:00 p.m. - Liturgy (PORTAGE)

4th Sunday LENT

12
13

14
9:00 a.m. - SOROKOUSTY

15
9:00 a.m. - Liturgy
Intentions Cortens Family
Offering - Issigonis Family


7:00 p.m. - Parish Council Meeting
16
9:00 a.m. - Liturgy
+M. Prysizny
Offering - Dolores


7:00 p.m. - Stations of the Cross

fish
17
10:00 a.m. - Choir Practice

5:00 p.m. Liturgy (English)
Health M., D. Gayowski
Offering - Dorothy, Gordon & Grandsons

18
9:00 a.m. - Liturgy
(UKR/ENG) (BRANDON)

12:00 p.m. - Liturgy (PORTAGE)

5th Sunday LENT
19
9:00 a.m. - SOROKOUSTY (BRANDON)
20
10:00 a.m. - LiturgyPortage la Prairie
 
21
10:00 a.m. - Liturgy Portage


22
10:00 a.m. - Liturgy Portage

Reconciliation times:
(St. Augustine's)
2:00 p.m. - children
6:30 p.m. - adults
23
10:00 a.m. - Liturgy Portage

7:00 p.m. - Stations of Cross (BRANDON) fish
24

NO Choir Practice

11:00 - 1:00 p.m. - UCWLC Easter Bake Sale - HALL

2:00 - 4:00 p.m. - Easter Confessions

5:00 p.m. Liturgy (English)
+H. Connell
Offering - Issigonis Family

25
9:00 a.m. - Liturgy
(UKR/ENG)(BRANDON)

12:00 p.m. - Liturgy
(PORTAGE)

PALM SUNDAY &
ANNUNCIATION
26


27


28
9:00 a.m. - Liturgy Health of Olha, Vlada, Volodymyr, Ivan, Anna, Mykhaylo, Ihor, Luba, Oleh, Vlad, Victoria, Veronica, Victor, Myrona
Offering - I. Hadyak + family

29
9:00 a.m. - Liturgy
Intention of A. Chodorowski
Offering - H. Chodorowksi + family


7:00 p.m. - 12 Passion Gospels


HOLY THURSDAY
30
EXPOSITION OF HOLY SHROUD services:

9:00 a.m.- BRANDON

12:00 - PORTAGE

JERUSALEM MATINS:


7:00 p.m. - Jerusalem Matins (BRANDON)

fishGOOD FRIDAY

31
BLESSING of BASKETS (BRANDON)
10:00 a.m. - Last Names (A-M)
11:00 a.m. - Last Names (N-Z)

PORTAGE:
5:00 p.m. - Basket Blessing + Holy Sepulchre Service

BRANDON:
8:00 p.m. - Holy Sepulchre Services


HOLY SATURDAY
This page updated March 24, 2018